Law School Official Degree | IE Law School

We use both our own and third-party cookies to enhance our services and to offer you the content that most suits your preferences by analysing your browsing habits. Your continued use of the site means that you accept these cookies. You may change your settings and obtain more information here. Accept

OFFICIAL DEGREE

Requirements to Enroll in the Official Master

To meet all the requirements set by the Spanish Authorities, we kindly ask you to come to Madrid with the following documentation ready in order to formally enroll you in IE University at the Registrar’s Office (María de Molina 4 Building),from 10:30h to 13:30 and from 15:30h to 19:30h. The requirements are:

  1. To have a Spanish bachelor´s degree certificate or equivalent (not your academic transcripts).
  2. In case your bachelor´s degree is from outside of Europe, your degree certificate must attest a level of studies equivalent to a Spanish university degree that would allow you access to postgraduate studies in your country of study.

Requirements for Foreign University Degrees

  1. If the university degree was issued outside of the European Union (UE) or Switzerland, it should be legalized (either via the Hague Apostille or through diplomatic/consular legalization procedures).
  2. If the Diploma is not in Spanish, English, French, Italian, Portuguese or Latin: a sworn translation is needed.
  • In order to be recognized abroad, public documents (for example, university diplomas, notarized documents, birth or marriage certificates, or police records) should be legalized (*).

    * It is important to note that the required degree is the university degree (Bachelor´s, Architect, Engineer, or other equivalent university degree), and NOT the academic transcript.

    For the legalization (or authentication) of public or official documents in order for them to be recognized in Spain, there are only two options:

    - Legalization by the Hague Apostille
    - Legalization through diplomatic or consular channels (in the Spanish embassy or consulates in the country where the document was issued).

    These options are mutually exclusive, i.e. your documents can only be legalized in one of the two ways in order for the legalization to be valid in Spain.

  • If the public document to be legalized was issued by a member country of the Hague Convention of 1961 and is presented to another member country of the Convention, the only legalization necessary is the Hague Apostille. The Apostille consists of a single process by the competent authorities in the country issuing the public document.

    Since Spain is a member of the Convention, if the country from which your documents proceed is also a member of the Hague Convention than you can have the Apostille affixed to your document.

    Each member country determines the competent authorities for getting the Apostille on public documents. Therefore, you should inquire about the appropriate competent authority in your country.

  • If the country issuing the public document is not a member of the Hague Convention, the legalization should be done through Spanish embassies or consulates in that country.

    In this case, legalizations consist of a series of normally three consecutive seals (or stamps), always in the same order (to skip a seal would result in an incomplete legalization and the document wouldn´t be valid in Spain nor could a skipped seal be completed in Spain). Normally, the process is:

    1) Recognition in the country of the document´s origin by the authorities in the competent Ministry or department, of the signatures on the original document, in this case the Ministry of Education.
    2) Seal by the country´s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, recognizing the prior seal.
    3) Recognition of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs´ seal by the Spanish consulate or Embassy in the originating country.

    This kind of legalization can vary from country to country or may consist of fewer seals; therefore it is recommended that you ask for more information regarding the correct procedure.

  • Legalizations must always be done in the country from which the university diploma originates.

  • The correct order is as follows:

    1) ALWAYS legalize your original diploma (via the Hague Apostille or diplomatic/consular channels).
    2) Translate the previously legalized diploma.

    Documents that haven´t followed this order will not be accepted.

  • You can find a complete list of sworn translators here

  • Students who have studied in Spain and haven´t yet received their university diploma can submit:

    1) Their complete academic transcript, and
    2) A copy of the receipt of having paid the fees for the issuance of their diploma.

  • Those students who, in addition to their university degree also have a Master and/or Doctorates, should always present the first degree (Bachelors, graduate, etc.) as this is what permits one to access a post graduate Masters.