2020 WINNERS
STUDENTS

2020 Edition



       Short Story in Spanish

FIRST PRIZE
Antonio Ruíz González-Mateo

El reloj de la vida

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Laura Hermosa Matamoros

El laberinto

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Agustín Pellecchia

Cuando los cuadros perdonan

See work



       Short Story in English

FIRST PRIZE
Kamil Maharaj

The drive

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Salena Lee

Thiaba | Toubab

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Robert Wagner

The Short, Meaningful Life of Francis Hall

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Laura Sturley

Batty

See work



       Poetry in Spanish

FIRST PRIZE
Alejandro Barrero Bilbao

Itaca inesperada

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Macarena Tannus Rubinos

Entre el viento

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Emilio Muñoz Díez

Atardecer sonoro…

See work



       Poetry in English

FIRST PRIZE
Patrice Juah

An Afro-Madrilena Love Note

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Malak El Halabi

Invisible

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Jessica Yang

Quarantine Sonnets: Gratitude Edition
Quarantine Sonnets: Madness Edition

See work

SPECIAL MENTION
Laufey Sverrisdóttir

Lemons

See work



       Video

FIRST PRIZE
Héloïse Allemandou

The everlasting spring

Watch the video

SECOND PRIZE
Christian Bolorinos

Peny - A love story

Watch the video

THIRD PRIZE
Annika Lisia Lange

Break free

Watch the video

Special Mention
Eugenia Goffre

The Meaning of Laughing

Watch the video



       Photography

FIRST PRIZE
Jacobo Vicente de Gregorio

Big Family

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Federico Cravero

The endless summer

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Noémie Benaroch

The weight of culture

See work



        Photo Series

FIRST PRIZE
Richard Eduardo Gándara

Boxeo cubano

See work



       Short Essay in Spanish

FIRST PRIZE
Antonio Ruíz González-Mateo

Últimos días azules de Antonio Machado

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Emilio Muñoz Díez

Lean, Agile… Sobre la naturaleza de la actual “Revolución” en organización empresarial

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Francisco Javier Carro González

Tiempos de emprendimiento

See work



       Short Essay in English

FIRST PRIZE
Sasha Hill

Dancehall Beats & Batty Boys: How Dancehall is providing a platform for violent homophobia in Jamaica

See work

SECOND PRIZE
Laura Álvarez Trigo

The Fall of the House of Normalcy: A Literary Approach to the New Meaning of Home and the Liminal Streets

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Nicolas Krsnik Vázquez

The Function and Necessity of the Ascetic Ideal in Nietzche's "On the Genealogy of Morals"

See work

THIRD PRIZE
Sandy Chahine

The Bloody Deceit of Elizabeth Holmes

See work